Castor Oil

Castor Oil - Natural Benefits and Healing Properties

It is certainly more pleasant when used externally. Rub castor oil on the head. Dip a large towel in hot water. Wring it out and wrap it around the head for a while. This allows a greater penetration of oil deep into the surface of the head. Castor oil can be used for darkening and thickening the eye lashes.

Natural Benefits of Castor Oil

Castor oil is also said to be great for dry skin conditions, the lubricant in the Castor Oil helps ease the roughness of the skin. Most people don't know this but castor oil is an eye irritant and is very similar to pepper spray. Be careful when handling it; even if you touch a little bit do not touch your eyes.

Constipation: -
administration of castor oil as a purgative is very simple. About 30 to 60 gms of pure odourless castor oil is given orally with 250 to 350 gms of Luke worm milk. It acts just after an hour. Those who find it unpalatable can take it with ginger or gripe water. This reduces its unpleasantness, while destroying mucous & promoting healthy appetite. According to Hakeem Hashmi castor oil is a simple, harmless purgative and can be safely used round the year without any rigid consideration & limitation of weather & the physiological nature of the patient.

Castor oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the castor seed. It is a colorless and viscous liquid with mild to no odor or taste. About 85% - 95% of the fatty acid chains are ricinoleic acid, which exerts anti-inflammatory effects. Castor oil or a derivative is added to many modern drugs.

Most of us think of castor oil as a cathartic taken internally to purge the bowels and associate it with a remedy only to be used in emergencies due to its unpleasant taste. Since I have never taken castor oil in this way and have used and recommended only the cold pressed oil, we will be limiting our discussion to the external use of cold pressed castor oil.

Castor oil is one of the most widely used plant extracts in the world. The plant hails from the warm regions of India, and now grows in most Mediterranean and tropical zones. The largest exporters of castor oil include India, Brazil and China, and it is one of the primary exports of Ethiopia.

Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids. Almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content consists of ricinoleic acid. To my knowledge, ricinoleic acid is not found in any other substance except castor oil. Such a high concentration of this unusual, unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's remarkable healing abilities.

Helps treat eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin and burns, moisturizes skin, assists pain relief.

Castor oil also has a much stronger odor then other soap making oils. If you decide to add essential oils or fragrances to your soap be sure to recognize that the final scent will be somewhat altered.

Castor oil appears to work by drawing blood circulation and enhanced biological energy to the area where it is applied, and then drawing lodged toxins out of the body.

Beauty with Fruits and Vegetables
 
Home || Resources || Suggest a Site || Contact Us